April 22, 2006
9am - 4pm
Activity Schedule

Click Individual Listings for More Information




Exhibitors Court


Master of Ceremony - Troy Evans, Actor


  • 9:30 - Welcome & Opening Remarks - Diane Tasaka, Audubon Center at Debs Park & Les Hamasaki, Festival Chair
  • 9:45 - Welcoming Speech - The Honorable Councilman Ed Reyes
  • 10:00 - Green Magic - Pack Rat Frank
  • 11:00 - Flamenco Guitar - Gabriel Reyna
  • 12:00 - Danza Azteca Cuahtlehuanitl
  • 1:00 - Music Performance TBA
  • 2:00 - African Marimba
  • 3:00 - Bird IQ Game Show - Carmelo Alvarez, Game Show Host
  • 4:00 - Closing Remarks - Enrique Vela, Festival Coordinator



Discovery Room


The Green Economy Forum... read more at www.tombradleylegacy.org


Program Coordinator: Les Hamasaki, Festival Chair


  • 10:00 - Green Africa Tomorrow: Adopt-a-Solar Televillage Initiative. CyberConference: Malawi + South Africa + Japan - Arthur Jokela, MAFUWA and Africa Stewardship
  • 12:00 - Hydrogen Village & Green Technology River Parkway Development Opportunities - Les Hamasaki, Tom Bradley Geen Technology Institute
  • 2:00 - Urban Farms to Green Roof Gardens Initiative: Community Seeds Project - Carmelo Alvarez, Community Seeds Project Director
  • 3:00 - Solar School Earthquake Preparedness & Education Initiative - Michael Winters, Urban Teacher, Gabrielino High School & Joe Conner, Urban Teacher, Pasadena City College



Green Film Festival - Library


Presented by Path to Freedom


  • 10:00 - PTF Power Point Presentation / Q&A - Jules Dervaes
  • 11:15 - The Future Of Food - by Deborah Koons Garcia
  • 1:00 - The Power Of The Sun - by Department of Physics, UCSB
  • 2:00 - PTF Power Point Presentation / Q&A - Jules Dervaes
  • 3:00 - Kilowatt Ours - by Jeff Barrie



Solar Car Decathlon II - Garage


  • 10:00 - Solar Car Workshop - Robert Valdivia, Audubon Center
  • 2:00 - Grand Prix Solar Car Race - Robert Valdivia
  • 3:00 - Outdoor Survival Skills & Wild Food Walk - Christopher Nyerges



Court Yard


  • 11am-2pm - Enjoy the Green Treasure Hunting Expedition - Michael Winters & Patty Sun
  • Rainforest Coffee Tasting Challenge - All Day
  • Solar Cooking Demonstrations - All Day
  • Solar Electric Photovoltaic & Solar Thermal Air Conditioning/Heating Tour & Workshop - All Day
  • 11am-2pm - Goldline Digital Eco-Safari Program - Ken Wyrick
  • 1pm-4pm - Blacksmith Demonstration - Heather McLarty



Pepper Tree


  • 1:00 - Old Time String Band